As of September 2026, rental prices in Porter (77365), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,336 to $2,872 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Porter, TX in September 2026 is a 6.13% increase for 2-bedroom single-family homes, from a lower level a year earlier to a median rent of $1,607.

For 3-bedroom units in Porter, TX in September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $2,070 compared with $2,050 for condo/townhomes and $1,891 for single-family homes.

What is the current range of monthly rents in Porter, TX?

As of September 2026, monthly rents in Porter, TX range from $1,336 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $2,872 for a 4-bedroom apartment, depending on property type and bedroom count.

In Porter, TX, which rental segment had the sharpest month-over-month change in September 2026?

The sharpest month-over-month change in Porter, TX in September 2026 was a -12.11% decline for 3-bedroom condo/townhomes, where the median rent is $2,050.

Which rentals in Porter, TX posted the strongest year-over-year rent growth, and is that strength seen across all single-family bedroom sizes or concentrated in one?

The strongest year-over-year rent growth in Porter, TX in September 2026 is in 2-bedroom single-family homes, where median rent rose 6.13% to $1,607. Among other single-family sizes, 1-bedrooms increased 2.33% to $1,451, 3-bedrooms increased 0.40% to $1,891, and 4-bedrooms decreased -3.09% to $2,156, so the largest growth is concentrated in the 2-bedroom single-family segment.

In Porter, TX, which rentals have seen the largest year-over-year rent drop, and is that drop across the condo/townhome segment or only in one bedroom size?

The largest year-over-year rent drop in Porter, TX in September 2026 is for 4-bedroom condo/townhomes, where median rent fell -8.78% to $2,786. Declines are broad within condo/townhomes, with 2-bedrooms down -7.77% to $1,558 and 3-bedrooms down -7.81% to $2,050, while 1-bedroom condo/townhomes increased 0.42% to $1,428.

Porter, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77365

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Porter (77365), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,296 – $1,376 0.59% -1.48%
2-Bedroom $1,557 – $1,721 0.32% 2.52%
3-Bedroom $1,972 – $2,167 2.36% 3.96%
4-Bedroom $2,786 – $2,958 0.63% 2.32%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,407 – $1,449 0.28% 0.42%
2-Bedroom $1,503 – $1,612 -8.48% -7.77%
3-Bedroom $1,979 – $2,122 -12.11% -7.81%
4-Bedroom $2,674 – $2,897 -11.20% -8.78%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,429 – $1,473 -1.09% 2.33%
2-Bedroom $1,551 – $1,663 2.93% 6.13%
3-Bedroom $1,815 – $1,966 -1.79% 0.40%
4-Bedroom $2,055 – $2,258 -9.47% -3.09%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Porter Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Porter (77365) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3BR apartments have moved higher, reaching a median of $2,070, up 2.36% month over month and 3.96% year over year. This places 3BR apartments $431 above 2BR apartments at $1,639, highlighting a notable rent premium for larger apartment units in this area.

Among single-family homes in Porter (77365), 4BR properties show meaningful softening, with median rent at $2,156 after a -9.47% month-over-month decline and a -3.09% year-over-year change. By contrast, 2BR single-family homes sit at $1,607 with a 2.93% monthly increase and 6.13% annual growth, indicating firmer pricing for smaller detached units.

For attached product, Porter (77365) rental trends show 3BR condos and townhomes at $2,050, with a sharp -12.11% month-over-month move and a -7.81% year-over-year decline. In contrast, 1BR condos are at $1,428 with a modest 0.28% monthly rise and 0.42% annual increase, suggesting demand has shifted toward smaller condo units.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,336 $1,639 $2,070 $2,872
August 2026 $1,328 $1,634 $2,022 $2,854
July 2026 $1,330 $1,624 $2,018 $2,831
June 2026 $1,325 $1,616 $2,030 $2,817
May 2026 $1,315 $1,612 $2,012 $2,786
April 2026 $1,309 $1,585 $1,979 $2,774
March 2026 $1,332 $1,596 $1,924 $2,727
February 2026 $1,357 $1,601 $1,940 $2,724
January 2026 $1,376 $1,646 $1,922 $2,751
December 2025 $1,331 $1,610 $1,941 $2,811
November 2025 $1,334 $1,581 $1,943 $2,839
October 2025 $1,328 $1,570 $1,979 $2,821

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,428 $1,558 $2,050 $2,786
August 2026 $1,424 $1,702 $2,333 $3,137
July 2026 $1,381 $1,709 $2,330 $3,116
June 2026 $1,379 $1,702 $2,316 $3,084
May 2026 $1,372 $1,685 $2,307 $3,040
April 2026 $1,389 $1,669 $2,270 $3,007
March 2026 $1,393 $1,672 $2,241 $2,926
February 2026 $1,392 $1,664 $2,209 $2,923
January 2026 $1,396 $1,665 $2,222 $2,928
December 2025 $1,379 $1,652 $2,237 $2,999
November 2025 $1,390 $1,660 $2,196 $3,018
October 2025 $1,400 $1,667 $2,211 $3,037

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,451 $1,607 $1,891 $2,156
August 2026 $1,467 $1,561 $1,925 $2,382
July 2026 $1,465 $1,523 $1,909 $2,340
June 2026 $1,456 $1,539 $1,939 $2,317
May 2026 $1,418 $1,509 $1,907 $2,225
April 2026 $1,411 $1,494 $1,891 $2,175
March 2026 $1,406 $1,460 $1,853 $2,120
February 2026 $1,411 $1,494 $1,841 $2,123
January 2026 $1,414 $1,504 $1,831 $2,140
December 2025 $1,410 $1,506 $1,826 $2,161
November 2025 $1,406 $1,488 $1,876 $2,200
October 2025 $1,405 $1,499 $1,869 $2,196

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands