Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77530
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Channelview (77530), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,406 to $3,178 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Channelview, TX as of September 2026 is a -22.26% decline for 4BR apartments, with the median rent at $2,908.
For 3BR units in Channelview, TX, September 2026 median rents are $2,214 for apartments compared to $2,473 for condos/townhomes and $1,777 for single-family homes.
What is the typical rent range in Channelview, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Channelview, TX range from $1,406 for a 1BR apartment up to $3,178 for a 4BR condo/townhome.
Are rents generally going up or down across different property types in Channelview, TX?
As of September 2026 in Channelview, TX, 4BR apartments show the largest decrease with a -22.26% year-over-year change to $2,908, while 3BR single-family homes have a 2.77% year-over-year increase to $1,777 and 1BR condos/townhomes have a 1.97% year-over-year increase to $1,500.
For which bedroom size does one property type clearly stand out on price in Channelview, TX?
In September 2026 in Channelview, TX, 4BR condos/townhomes clearly lead on price at $3,178, compared with $2,908 for 4BR apartments and $2,023 for 4BR single-family homes, meaning condos/townhomes are $270 higher than apartments and $1,155 higher than single-family homes at this bedroom count.
What is the cheapest type of rental available in Channelview, TX?
The most affordable median rent in Channelview, TX as of September 2026 is a 1BR apartment at $1,406 per month, which is lower than 1BR single-family homes at $1,495 and 1BR condos/townhomes at $1,500.
Channelview, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77530
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Channelview (77530), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,385 – $1,427
0.79%
0.93%
2-Bedroom
$1,610 – $1,692
0.55%
-0.60%
3-Bedroom
$2,159 – $2,269
0.91%
2.31%
4-Bedroom
$2,777 – $3,039
0.00%
-22.26%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,463 – $1,537
0.00%
1.97%
2-Bedroom
$1,775 – $1,867
-0.05%
1.79%
3-Bedroom
$2,411 – $2,535
0.04%
2.57%
4-Bedroom
$3,155 – $3,273
-0.13%
2.95%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,473 – $1,517
-0.47%
2.54%
2-Bedroom
$1,724 – $1,812
-2.00%
1.55%
3-Bedroom
$1,733 – $1,821
-0.17%
2.77%
4-Bedroom
$1,972 – $2,073
-4.15%
-1.72%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Channelview Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Channelview (77530) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3BR apartments reached a median of $2,214, rising 0.91% month over month and 2.31% year over year. In contrast, 4BR apartments at $2,908 show sharper annual pressure, falling 22.26% year over year despite holding flat month over month at 0%.
Among attached products, 4BR condos and townhomes command $3,178, up 2.95% year over year but down 0.13% month over month, while 2BR condos sit at $1,821 with 1.79% annual growth. This leaves larger condos in Channelview (77530) outpacing 2BR units by $1,357 on a median rent basis.
Single-family homes show the sharpest recent pullback at the larger end, with 4BR properties at $2,023, down 4.15% month over month and 1.72% year over year, while 1BR single-family units achieve $1,495 with 2.54% annual growth. These contrasting moves help define Channelview (77530) rental trends across detached inventory.