Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77009
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Near Northside (77009), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,259 to $3,199 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Near Northside, TX is in single-family 1BR homes, where median rent increased 13.40% to $1,391 as of September 2026.
For 2BR homes in Near Northside, TX in September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $1,695 compared with $1,765 for condos/townhomes and $1,984 for single-family properties.
What is the typical rent range in Near Northside, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Near Northside, TX range from $1,259 per month for 1BR condos/townhomes up to $3,199 per month for 4BR condos/townhomes, depending on property type and bedroom count.
What is the cheapest type of rental in Near Northside, TX and how much does it cost?
In September 2026, the most affordable segment in Near Northside, TX is 1BR condos/townhomes at a median rent of $1,259 per month, compared with $1,400 for 1BR apartments and $1,391 for 1BR single-family homes.
Which rentals in Near Northside, TX have seen the strongest yearly rent growth, and is it broad-based?
The strongest year-over-year rent growth in Near Northside, TX as of September 2026 is in single-family 1BR homes, where median rent is up 13.40% to $1,391. Across the single-family category, 2BR homes are up 0.57% YoY to $1,984, 3BR homes are down 5.27% YoY to $2,449, and 4BR homes are up 3.71% YoY to $2,786, indicating the biggest gains are concentrated in 1BR single-family units rather than evenly spread across all bedroom counts.
Are there any unusual rent jumps or outlier numbers in the Near Northside, TX rental market?
Yes, in September 2026 Near Northside, TX shows an unusually large 17.77% month-over-month increase for 1BR apartments, with median rent rising to $1,400, far above the MoM changes for other segments, which range from an 8.09% decline for single-family 3BR homes to an 8.53% increase for single-family 4BR homes.
Near Northside, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77009
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Near Northside (77009), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,344 – $1,456
17.77%
7.09%
2-Bedroom
$1,616 – $1,775
3.02%
5.82%
3-Bedroom
$2,088 – $2,240
-7.24%
-9.49%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,141
1.00%
4.74%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,228 – $1,291
3.78%
-8.16%
2-Bedroom
$1,708 – $1,821
-6.69%
-3.68%
3-Bedroom
$2,394 – $2,516
-0.30%
2.93%
4-Bedroom
$3,172 – $3,317
0.13%
4.65%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,350 – $1,433
-3.77%
13.40%
2-Bedroom
$1,905 – $2,064
12.23%
0.57%
3-Bedroom
$2,334 – $2,564
-8.09%
-5.27%
4-Bedroom
$2,683 – $2,889
8.53%
3.71%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Near Northside Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Near Northside (77009) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments jumped to $1,400, rising 17.77% month over month and 7.09% year over year, while 1BR single-family homes reached $1,391 with a 13.4% annual increase but a 3.77% monthly decline, highlighting pronounced pricing swings for entry-level units.
Across property types, 3BR apartments fell to $2,164 with a 7.24% monthly and 9.49% annual drop, while 3BR single-family homes declined to $2,449, down 8.09% month over month and 5.27% year over year in Near Northside (77009), signaling pressure on larger mid-tier rentals despite remaining priced above comparable apartment units by $285.
Investors tracking larger homes will note that Near Northside (77009) rental trends show 4BR single-family homes at $2,786, up 8.53% month over month but down 3.68% year over year, compared with 4BR apartments at $3,029, gaining 1% MoM and 4.74% YoY, and 4BR condos at $3,199 with 0.13% MoM and 4.65% YoY increases.