Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77523
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Mount Belvieu (77523), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,466 to $3,120 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Mount Belvieu, TX as of September 2026 is a -12.06% decline for 2-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, where the median rent is $1,561.
For 3-bedroom homes in Mount Belvieu, TX, September 2026 median rents are $2,214 for Apartments, $2,451 for Condo/Townhomes, and $2,124 for Single-Family properties.
What is the typical rent range in Mount Belvieu, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Mount Belvieu, TX range from $1,466 for 1-bedroom Apartments up to $3,120 for 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes, depending on property type and bedroom count.
Are rents in Mount Belvieu, TX generally going up or down across different property types?
As of September 2026, Mount Belvieu, TX has year-over-year increases such as 4.12% for 1-bedroom Single-Family homes (now $1,542) and 5.48% for 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes (now $3,120), alongside decreases like -12.06% for 2-bedroom Condo/Townhomes (now $1,561) and -2.89% for 4-bedroom Single-Family homes (now $2,434).
In Mount Belvieu, TX, which rentals had the biggest month-over-month change in September 2026?
The sharpest month-over-month movement in Mount Belvieu, TX in September 2026 was for 1-bedroom Single-Family homes, where median rent rose 6.09% to $1,542.
For which bedroom size does one property type clearly stand out as most expensive in Mount Belvieu, TX?
In Mount Belvieu, TX, 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes clearly stand out, with a median rent of $3,120 in September 2026, compared with $2,917 for 4-bedroom Apartments and $2,434 for 4-bedroom Single-Family homes.
Mount Belvieu, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77523
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Mount Belvieu (77523), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,407 – $1,524
0.71%
-1.03%
2-Bedroom
$1,716 – $1,896
2.78%
2.79%
3-Bedroom
$2,125 – $2,302
-3.45%
0.57%
4-Bedroom
$2,829 – $3,004
-4.35%
-0.77%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,507 – $1,585
0.91%
2.93%
2-Bedroom
$1,499 – $1,623
3.28%
-12.06%
3-Bedroom
$2,373 – $2,529
0.16%
5.10%
4-Bedroom
$3,103 – $3,235
0.32%
5.48%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,493 – $1,591
6.09%
4.12%
2-Bedroom
$1,708 – $1,796
0.75%
2.64%
3-Bedroom
$2,039 – $2,209
-0.79%
2.40%
4-Bedroom
$2,373 – $2,494
-3.44%
-2.89%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Mount Belvieu Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Mount Belvieu (77523) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2BR apartments climbed to a median $1,806, up 2.78% month over month and 2.79% year over year. By contrast, 4BR apartments dipped to $2,917 with a -4.35% monthly change and a -0.77% annual move, signaling pressure on the larger apartment segment.
Among attached product, 2BR condos/townhomes in Mount Belvieu (77523) command a median $1,561 but show a -12.06% year-over-year decline despite a 3.28% monthly increase, highlighting recent momentum after a sharp annual pullback. In contrast, 3BR condos/townhomes reached $2,451 with 5.1% annual growth and a modest 0.16% monthly uptick.
Investors should note that Mount Belvieu (77523) rental trends feature notable strength in smaller single-family homes, with 1BR units at $1,542 after a 6.09% monthly rise and 4.12% annual increase. Larger 4BR single-family homes sit at $2,434, reflecting a -3.44% month-over-month shift and a -2.89% decline year over year.