Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77083
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Mission Bend (77083), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,106 to $3,136 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Mission Bend, Texas in September 2026 is a -27.80% change for 1-bedroom apartments.
For 3-bedroom units in Mission Bend, Texas in September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $2,118 compared with $2,297 for condos/townhomes and $1,888 for single-family homes.
What is the current range of rents in Mission Bend, Texas?
As of September 2026, rents in Mission Bend (77083) in the Houston metro area range from $1,106 per month for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,136 per month for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes.
In Mission Bend, Texas, which rentals had the biggest month-over-month change in September 2026?
The sharpest month-over-month movement in Mission Bend, Texas in September 2026 was for 2-bedroom apartments, where the reported MoM change is -18.27% with a median rent of $1,243 per month.
What is the most expensive rental configuration in Mission Bend, Texas based on the latest data?
As of September 2026, the most expensive segment in Mission Bend, Texas is 4-bedroom condos/townhomes at a median rent of $3,136 per month, compared with $2,942 for 4-bedroom apartments and $2,135 for 4-bedroom single-family homes.
Which rentals in Mission Bend, Texas have seen the biggest annual decline, and is it widespread across that property type?
The largest year-over-year change in Mission Bend, Texas as of September 2026 is for 1-bedroom apartments at -27.80% with a median rent of $1,106 per month, and the negative YoY pattern is broad across apartments with 2-bedroom at -19.12% (median $1,243), 3-bedroom at -22.84% (median $2,118), and 4-bedroom at -22.59% (median $2,942).
Mission Bend, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77083
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Mission Bend (77083), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,062 – $1,150
0.00%
-27.80%
2-Bedroom
$1,193 – $1,293
-18.27%
-19.12%
3-Bedroom
$2,012 – $2,224
0.00%
-22.84%
4-Bedroom
$2,810 – $3,074
0.00%
-22.59%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,390 – $1,432
0.36%
2.54%
2-Bedroom
$1,513 – $1,613
-6.16%
-4.43%
3-Bedroom
$2,240 – $2,354
-0.30%
2.59%
4-Bedroom
$3,068 – $3,252
-0.54%
3.19%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,560
0.07%
3.35%
2-Bedroom
$1,747 – $1,863
-0.21%
5.08%
3-Bedroom
$1,813 – $1,964
-2.05%
2.63%
4-Bedroom
$2,034 – $2,235
-2.98%
-4.41%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Mission Bend Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Mission Bend (77083) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments have fallen to a median $1,106, down 27.8% year over year and flat month over month. By contrast, 1BR condo/townhome units sit higher at $1,411 with 2.54% YoY growth, signaling renters are paying a premium for attached ownership-style product over standard apartments.
Across property types, 2BR condo/townhome units in Mission Bend (77083) command $1,563 but recorded a -6.16% month-over-month decline and a -4.43% annual change, indicating price pressure in this segment. Meanwhile, 2BR single-family homes are at $1,805 with a modest -0.21% MoM decline and a 5.08% YoY increase, so detached units now exceed comparable condos by $242.
Among larger homes, 4BR single-family rentals are priced at $2,135 with a -2.98% month-over-month drop and a -4.41% YoY decline, while 4BR condo/townhome units reach $3,136 and post 3.19% annual growth. These contrasts suggest Mission Bend (77083) rental trends currently favor higher-priced, attached 4BR product over more affordable detached options.