Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77096
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Meyerland (77096), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,212 to $3,273 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Meyerland, TX as of September 2026 is an 20.10% decrease for 2BR apartments, with the median rent at $1,550.
For 3BR homes in Meyerland, TX, September 2026 median rents are $2,112 for apartments, $2,328 for condos/townhomes, and $2,615 for single-family properties.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Meyerland, TX right now?
As of September 2026, monthly median rents in Meyerland (77096), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,212 for 1BR apartments up to $3,273 for 4BR single-family homes.
How much more do single-family rentals cost than apartments in Meyerland, TX for similar bedroom sizes?
In Meyerland, TX as of September 2026, single-family rentals carry premiums over apartments of $304 for 1BR ($1,516 vs. $1,212), $334 for 2BR ($1,884 vs. $1,550), $503 for 3BR ($2,615 vs. $2,112), and $230 for 4BR ($3,273 vs. $3,043).
Which type of rental is the cheapest option in Meyerland, TX, and what does it cost?
The most affordable segment in Meyerland, TX as of September 2026 is 1BR apartments, with a median rent of $1,212 per month.
Is there any rental segment in Meyerland, TX showing especially unusual growth or movement right now?
Yes, 4BR single-family homes in Meyerland, TX stand out in September 2026 with a sharp 6.36% month-over-month increase and an 8.80% year-over-year rise, bringing the median rent to $3,273.
Meyerland, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77096
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Meyerland (77096), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,163 – $1,260
3.14%
-1.55%
2-Bedroom
$1,473 – $1,628
0.00%
-20.10%
3-Bedroom
$2,060 – $2,165
-0.03%
2.09%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,156
1.00%
3.05%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,260 – $1,298
0.02%
1.93%
2-Bedroom
$1,510 – $1,588
-5.32%
-1.91%
3-Bedroom
$2,254 – $2,402
0.52%
4.77%
4-Bedroom
$3,155 – $3,296
-0.13%
3.01%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,564
0.30%
3.24%
2-Bedroom
$1,837 – $1,931
0.05%
2.61%
3-Bedroom
$2,497 – $2,733
-0.53%
1.75%
4-Bedroom
$3,093 – $3,453
6.36%
8.80%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Meyerland Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Meyerland (77096) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom single-family homes show the sharpest recent move, with median rent at $3,273 after a 6.36% month-over-month increase and 8.8% gain year over year, signaling notable upward pressure at the larger detached-home end of the spectrum for September 2026.
Across apartment stock, 2-bedroom units now average $1,550, unchanged month over month but down 20.1% year over year, suggesting meaningful repricing in this core segment of Meyerland (77096). By contrast, 3-bedroom apartments command $2,112 with a 2.09% annual increase, so larger apartment units are holding pricing far better than mid-sized ones.
At the attached-home level, 3-bedroom condos or townhomes rent for $2,328 after a 0.52% monthly and 4.77% yearly increase, while 2-bedroom counterparts sit at $1,549 with a 5.32% monthly decline and 1.91% annual drop; together, these shifts shape Meyerland (77096) rental trends by pushing relative value toward larger condo units.