Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77058,77059,77062
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,266 to $3,190 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Clear Lake, TX is a 7.53% increase for 1BR apartments, rising to a median rent of $1,355 in September 2026.
For 3BR homes in Clear Lake, TX, apartments have a median rent of $2,064 compared to $2,390 for single-family properties in September 2026, showing single-family units as the higher-priced option for that bedroom count.
What are typical rent prices in Clear Lake, TX, and how wide is the range across different home types?
As of September 2026, median rents in Clear Lake, TX range from $1,266 per month for 1BR condo/townhomes up to $3,190 per month for 4BR condo/townhomes, with apartments and single-family homes generally falling between these figures.
In Clear Lake, TX, how much more do single-family rentals cost compared to apartments for the same bedroom count?
As of September 2026 in Clear Lake, TX, single-family 1BR homes rent for $1,519 versus $1,355 for 1BR apartments, a premium of $164, while 2BR single-family homes are $1,961 compared to $1,552 for 2BR apartments, a gap of $409. For larger units, 3BR single-family homes are $2,390 versus $2,064 for 3BR apartments (a $326 difference), but 4BR single-family homes at $2,642 actually rent for $379 less than 4BR apartments at $3,021.
What is the most expensive type of rental in Clear Lake, TX by bedroom count right now?
In September 2026, the most expensive segment in Clear Lake, TX is 4BR condo/townhomes at a median rent of $3,190 per month, slightly higher than 4BR apartments at $3,021 and 4BR single-family homes at $2,642.
Which Clear Lake, TX rental segment has seen the biggest year-over-year drop, and is that decline seen across multiple bedroom sizes?
The largest year-over-year decline in Clear Lake, TX as of September 2026 is in 1BR condo/townhomes, which fell 5.18% to a median rent of $1,266. Other condo/townhome sizes, however, show increases year-over-year—2BR up 6.37% to $1,641, 3BR up 2.46% to $2,341, and 4BR up 3.95% to $3,190—so the decline is limited to the 1BR segment rather than broad across the property type.
Clear Lake, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77058,77059,77062
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Clear Lake (77058,77059,77062), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,300 – $1,409
3.16%
7.53%
2-Bedroom
$1,475 – $1,630
-0.44%
-0.65%
3-Bedroom
$1,982 – $2,147
-4.16%
-2.16%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,132
0.99%
4.16%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,238 – $1,294
-0.80%
-5.18%
2-Bedroom
$1,584 – $1,699
5.66%
6.37%
3-Bedroom
$2,282 – $2,400
0.36%
2.46%
4-Bedroom
$3,161 – $3,308
0.02%
3.95%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,568
0.09%
4.96%
2-Bedroom
$1,912 – $2,010
0.50%
2.56%
3-Bedroom
$2,294 – $2,485
-1.24%
1.11%
4-Bedroom
$2,523 – $2,761
0.75%
1.39%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Clear Lake Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments climbed 3.16% month over month to $1,355, and are now 7.53% higher than a year ago. In contrast, 1-bedroom condos sit lower at $1,266 with a 0.80% monthly decline and 5.18% drop year over year, highlighting a widening premium for apartment product.
Across property types, 2-bedroom condos at $1,641 rose 5.66% month over month and 6.37% year over year, while 2-bedroom apartments at $1,552 fell 0.44% MoM and 0.65% YoY. This puts 2-bedroom condos in Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062) ahead of apartments by $89, signaling stronger recent pricing power in the condo/townhome segment.
For larger households, 4-bedroom single-family homes reached $2,642 after a 0.75% monthly increase and 1.39% annual rise, compared with 3-bedroom apartments at $2,064, where rents declined 4.16% month over month and 2.16% year over year. These differences suggest Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062) rental trends currently favor detached product over mid-size apartments on recent growth metrics.