Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77079
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Memorial (77079), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,281 to $3,567 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Memorial, TX is a 5.35% increase for single-family 1BR homes, followed closely by a 5.20% increase for 4BR apartments and a 5.13% increase for 2BR apartments.
For 3-bedroom homes in Memorial, TX, single-family properties have a median rent of $2,742 per month compared to $2,214 for condo/townhomes and $1,942 for apartments.
What is the typical range of rents in Memorial, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Memorial (77079), TX range from $1,281 per month for 1BR apartments up to $3,567 per month for 4BR single-family homes, depending on property type and bedroom count.
Are there any unusual or standout rent movements in the Memorial, TX rental market?
Yes, in Memorial, TX the most outlier monthly change as of September 2026 is the 10.87% month-over-month jump for 2BR single-family homes, rising to a median rent of $1,893, while all other segments moved between -2.69% and 8.68% month over month.
Which segment has seen the strongest year-over-year rent growth in Memorial, TX, and is that strength broad-based?
The strongest year-over-year rent growth in Memorial, TX as of September 2026 is in single-family 1BR homes, where median rent increased 5.35% to $1,515. Other single-family sizes are also up year over year—3BR by 4.17% to $2,742 and 4BR by 4.11% to $3,567—while 2BR single-family homes show a -0.05% change to $1,893, indicating that most single-family bedroom sizes are experiencing rent increases.
For which bedroom size does one property type clearly outperform the others on rent in Memorial, TX?
In Memorial, TX, 4BR single-family homes dramatically outperform other 4BR options, with a median rent of $3,567 in September 2026 compared with $2,954 for 4BR apartments and $2,650 for 4BR condo/townhomes, a premium of $613 to $917 per month.
Memorial, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77079
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Memorial (77079), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,230 – $1,332
-0.01%
-6.03%
2-Bedroom
$1,649 – $1,822
8.68%
5.13%
3-Bedroom
$1,865 – $2,020
1.91%
-2.84%
4-Bedroom
$2,883 – $3,063
0.44%
5.20%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,354 – $1,415
0.11%
-3.36%
2-Bedroom
$1,821 – $1,914
0.49%
2.32%
3-Bedroom
$2,158 – $2,269
-2.36%
0.76%
4-Bedroom
$2,571 – $2,730
-1.33%
-1.41%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,563
0.13%
5.35%
2-Bedroom
$1,846 – $1,940
10.87%
-0.05%
3-Bedroom
$2,640 – $2,843
1.25%
4.17%
4-Bedroom
$3,417 – $3,717
-2.69%
4.11%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Memorial Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Memorial (77079) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments saw a sharp monthly increase, with median rent reaching $1,736, up 8.68% from the prior month and 5.13% higher year over year. By contrast, 1-bedroom apartments at $1,281 declined 0.01% MoM and 6.03% YoY, highlighting demand skewing toward larger apartment units.
Across property types, 2-bedroom single-family homes show the fastest short-term growth, climbing to $1,893 and rising 10.87% month over month, even as their 1-year change is nearly flat at -0.05%. This puts 2-bedroom single-family rents in Memorial (77079) $157 above 2-bedroom apartments at $1,736 and $26 above 2-bedroom condos at $1,867.
Among 3-bedroom options, single-family homes command $2,742 with 1.25% MoM and 4.17% YoY increases, while 3-bedroom apartments sit at $1,942 after a 1.91% monthly rise but a 2.84% annual decline. These contrasts in 3-bedroom pricing and growth patterns help define Memorial (77079) rental trends for households deciding between apartment and single-family living.