Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77573,77574
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in League City (77573, 77574), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,252 to $3,229 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in League City, TX is in Condo/Townhome 3BR units, where median rent increased 11.48% to $2,547 as of September 2026.
For 3-bedroom homes in League City, TX in September 2026, Condo/Townhome units have a median rent of $2,547 compared to $2,221 for Apartments, meaning 3BR condos/townhomes rent for $326 more per month than 3BR apartments.
What is the typical rent range in League City, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median asking rents in League City, TX range from $1,252 per month for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,229 per month for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes across all tracked property types and bedroom counts.
Are there any rental segments in League City, TX with especially unusual price movements?
Yes, in League City, TX the Condo/Townhome 3-bedroom segment stands out with an 11.48% year-over-year increase and a 5.26% month-over-month increase, bringing the median rent to $2,547 in September 2026, both of which are the strongest gains among all tracked segments.
How much more do condos and townhomes cost than apartments for the same bedroom count in League City, TX?
In September 2026 in League City, TX, 3-bedroom condos/townhomes rent for $2,547 versus $2,221 for 3-bedroom apartments, a dollar premium of $326, while 4-bedroom condos/townhomes are $3,229 compared to $3,037 for 4-bedroom apartments, a premium of $192.
For which bedroom size does one property type really outperform the others in League City, TX?
For 4-bedroom homes in League City, TX as of September 2026, Condo/Townhome units have the highest median rent at $3,229, compared with $3,037 for 4-bedroom apartments and $2,775 for 4-bedroom single-family homes, so 4BR condos/townhomes command a $454 premium over single-family and a $192 premium over apartments.
League City, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77573,77574
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for League City (77573,77574), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,202 – $1,302
-3.10%
-1.78%
2-Bedroom
$1,537 – $1,699
-0.24%
2.94%
3-Bedroom
$2,110 – $2,332
2.53%
6.05%
4-Bedroom
$3,008 – $3,149
0.83%
5.23%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,348 – $1,390
0.22%
1.56%
2-Bedroom
$1,551 – $1,631
-4.51%
-2.88%
3-Bedroom
$2,433 – $2,662
5.26%
11.48%
4-Bedroom
$3,168 – $3,348
0.37%
5.04%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,444 – $1,488
-8.07%
0.22%
2-Bedroom
$1,697 – $1,784
7.08%
0.05%
3-Bedroom
$2,163 – $2,377
-3.34%
-3.11%
4-Bedroom
$2,650 – $2,899
-4.22%
-1.96%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
League City Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the League City (77573, 77574) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments reached a median of $2,221 in September, rising 2.53% month over month and 6.05% year over year. By comparison, 4-bedroom apartments are higher at $3,037 but grew more slowly, with a 0.83% monthly gain and a 5.23% annual increase.
Across property types, 3-bedroom condos now command $2,547, up 5.26% month over month and 11.48% year over year, giving them a $326 premium over 3-bedroom apartments in League City (77573, 77574). Meanwhile, 2-bedroom condos declined 4.51% on the month and 2.88% annually to $1,591, signaling pressure on smaller attached units.
Looking at detached homes, League City (77573, 77574) rental trends show 1-bedroom single-family properties at $1,466 after an 8.07% monthly drop, even though they are still 0.22% higher than a year ago. In contrast, 2-bedroom single-family homes jumped 7.08% month over month to $1,741, edging just 0.05% above last year’s level.