As of September 2026, rental prices in Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,255 to $2,946 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Katy, TX in September 2026 is a 4.95% increase for single-family 1BR homes, rising to a median rent of $1,501.

For 3BR homes in Katy, TX, September 2026 median rents are $2,251 for apartments compared with $2,202 for condos/townhomes and $2,011 for single-family homes.

What is the typical range of monthly rents in Katy, TX right now?

As of September 2026, monthly rents in Katy, TX range from $1,255 for a 1BR apartment up to $2,946 for a 4BR condo/townhome, depending on property type and bedroom count.

How much more do condos and townhomes cost than single-family homes in Katy, TX for the same number of bedrooms?

In September 2026 in Katy, TX, condos/townhomes rent for $1,320 vs. $1,501 for 1BR single-family homes, $1,752 vs. $1,767 for 2BR, $2,202 vs. $2,011 for 3BR, and $2,946 vs. $2,372 for 4BR, so single-family homes are slightly higher for 1BR–2BR while condos/townhomes command a premium of $191 for 3BR and $574 for 4BR.

Which rental segment in Katy, TX has seen the strongest year-over-year rent increase, and is that strength broad-based across bedrooms?

The strongest year-over-year increase in Katy, TX as of September 2026 is single-family 1BR homes, up 4.95% to $1,501, while other single-family sizes are much smaller in magnitude with 2BR up 0.57% to $1,767, 3BR down -0.20% to $2,011, and 4BR down -0.36% to $2,372, indicating the notable growth is concentrated in 1BR single-family rentals rather than broadly across all single-family bedrooms.

In Katy, TX, which rentals had the biggest month-over-month change in September 2026?

The largest month-over-month movement in Katy, TX in September 2026 is for 4BR apartments, where median rent rose 4.51% to $2,848, followed by 1BR condos/townhomes with a 1.97% increase to $1,320.

Katy, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77084,77094,77449,77450,77493

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Katy (77084,77094,77449,77450,77493), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,205 – $1,306 -0.15% -2.75%
2-Bedroom $1,546 – $1,708 0.39% -0.97%
3-Bedroom $2,138 – $2,364 1.85% 1.89%
4-Bedroom $2,720 – $2,976 4.51% 0.71%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,300 – $1,340 1.97% -1.83%
2-Bedroom $1,708 – $1,796 0.76% 1.53%
3-Bedroom $2,146 – $2,257 -2.14% -2.21%
4-Bedroom $2,857 – $3,034 -0.94% -2.32%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,474 – $1,549 -0.15% 4.95%
2-Bedroom $1,723 – $1,811 0.66% 0.57%
3-Bedroom $1,910 – $2,111 -2.05% -0.20%
4-Bedroom $2,277 – $2,467 -1.04% -0.36%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Katy Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom apartments show the fastest recent climb, with median rent at $2,848 and a 4.5124324324324325% month-over-month increase, while year-over-year growth is 0.7132432432432433%, pointing to a notable short-term upswing for larger apartment units relative to their annual change.

Across property types, 1-bedroom condos at $1,320 exceed 1-bedroom apartments at $1,255 by $65, reflecting a 1.9700000000000002% month-over-month increase for condos versus a 0.14540702016430196% monthly decline for apartments in Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493), and condos also show a smaller annual drop of 1.8331343283582093% compared with a 2.7458924570575056% yearly decline for apartments.

For investors evaluating small homes, Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493) rental trends highlight 1-bedroom single-family properties at $1,501, with rents inching down 0.14999999999999997% month over month but rising 4.946000000000001% year over year, indicating that longer-term growth in this niche segment contrasts with the very minor recent monthly pullback.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,255 $1,627 $2,251 $2,848
August 2026 $1,329 $1,689 $2,237 $2,741
July 2026 $1,356 $1,716 $2,228 $2,827
June 2026 $1,265 $1,670 $2,224 $2,803
May 2026 $1,283 $1,664 $2,226 $2,751
April 2026 $1,240 $1,629 $2,075 $2,683
March 2026 $1,345 $1,626 $2,096 $2,622
February 2026 $1,353 $1,623 $2,096 $2,646
January 2026 $1,290 $1,622 $2,110 $2,741
December 2025 $1,303 $1,638 $2,147 $2,805
November 2025 $1,307 $1,655 $2,194 $2,856
October 2025 $1,295 $1,659 $2,200 $2,849

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,320 $1,752 $2,202 $2,946
August 2026 $1,286 $1,744 $2,261 $2,981
July 2026 $1,284 $1,713 $2,154 $2,903
June 2026 $1,317 $1,752 $2,230 $2,958
May 2026 $1,298 $1,717 $2,191 $2,907
April 2026 $1,346 $1,769 $2,188 $2,870
March 2026 $1,371 $1,732 $2,192 $2,816
February 2026 $1,336 $1,702 $2,197 $2,824
January 2026 $1,318 $1,662 $2,187 $2,862
December 2025 $1,341 $1,681 $2,199 $2,920
November 2025 $1,351 $1,701 $2,213 $2,978
October 2025 $1,346 $1,696 $2,247 $2,999

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,501 $1,767 $2,011 $2,372
August 2026 $1,503 $1,765 $2,080 $2,402
July 2026 $1,488 $1,769 $2,009 $2,378
June 2026 $1,430 $1,800 $2,047 $2,422
May 2026 $1,439 $1,721 $2,013 $2,374
April 2026 $1,418 $1,776 $2,036 $2,398
March 2026 $1,406 $1,752 $1,986 $2,300
February 2026 $1,402 $1,737 $1,947 $2,278
January 2026 $1,401 $1,750 $1,954 $2,304
December 2025 $1,408 $1,761 $1,970 $2,307
November 2025 $1,418 $1,773 $1,976 $2,322
October 2025 $1,426 $1,771 $1,984 $2,338

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands