Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77043,77080
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Spring Branch North (77043, 77080), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,087 to $2,950 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change is a -24.72% decrease for 3-bedroom apartments.
For 2-bedroom units, single-family homes have the highest median rent at $1,950 compared to $1,609 for condos/townhomes and $1,355 for apartments.
What is the rent range in Spring Branch North, TX as of September 2026?
In September 2026, rents in Spring Branch North, TX, range from $1,087 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $2,950 for a 4-bedroom single-family home.
What is the most unusual or outlier rent change in the Spring Branch North, TX rental market?
The most notable outlier is the 3-bedroom apartment segment, which saw a -24.72% year-over-year decrease, bringing median rent down to $1,921 in September 2026.
Which segment in Spring Branch North, TX had the biggest annual rent decrease, and is this decline broad or limited?
The biggest annual rent decrease is in 3-bedroom apartments, down -24.72% year-over-year as of September 2026; declines are present in all apartment bedroom counts, but the drop is most pronounced in the 3-bedroom segment.
Are rents rising or falling overall in Spring Branch North, TX?
As of September 2026, apartment rents in Spring Branch North, TX, are falling—such as -24.72% year-over-year for 3-bedroom units—while condo/townhome and single-family categories generally show smaller increases, for example, a 5.42% rise for 2-bedroom condos and a 2.07% rise for 3-bedroom single-family homes.
Spring Branch North, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77043,77080
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Spring Branch North (77043,77080), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,043 – $1,130
-5.20%
-3.20%
2-Bedroom
$1,301 – $1,410
-6.30%
-6.76%
3-Bedroom
$1,825 – $2,017
0.00%
-24.72%
4-Bedroom
$2,753 – $2,964
-0.11%
3.40%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,379 – $1,441
3.10%
5.04%
2-Bedroom
$1,557 – $1,660
3.83%
5.42%
3-Bedroom
$1,860 – $1,956
-1.23%
-0.39%
4-Bedroom
$2,642 – $2,805
-7.15%
-2.78%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,585
0.19%
3.02%
2-Bedroom
$1,901 – $1,999
-0.34%
1.23%
3-Bedroom
$2,482 – $2,771
0.79%
2.07%
4-Bedroom
$2,817 – $3,082
-1.11%
-1.78%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Spring Branch North Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Spring Branch North (77043, 77080) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartment rents declined 5.2% month-over-month to $1,087, with an annual drop of 3.2%. This downward movement highlights ongoing softness for apartments at the entry-level tier as of September 2026.
In September 2026, 2-bedroom condos within Spring Branch North (77043, 77080) experienced a 3.8% month-over-month rent increase to $1,609 and a 5.4% year-over-year gain. This growth rate surpasses both 2BR apartments, which fell 6.3% MoM to $1,355, and 2BR single-family homes at $1,950 with a 0.3% monthly decrease.
Driven by positive annual appreciation, Spring Branch North (77043, 77080) rental trends indicate 3-bedroom single-family homes reached $2,627, up 2.1% year-over-year in September 2026. In contrast, 3BR apartments declined 24.7% YoY, showing substantially weaker rent performance compared to the single-family segment for larger units.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy