As of September 2026, rental prices in Near Northside (77009), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,259 to $3,199 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year increase was a 13.40% rise for single-family 1BR rentals in Near Northside, TX, while other single-family bedroom YoY changes ranged from -5.27% to 3.71%.

Comparing property types for 3BR units, apartments have a median rent of $2,164, while single-family homes are at $2,449 in Near Northside, TX.

What is the current range of median rents in Near Northside, TX for September 2026?

In September 2026, median rents in Near Northside, TX range from $1,259 for a 1BR condo/townhome to $3,199 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which rental segment in Near Northside, TX saw the highest annual increase, and was the growth broad or concentrated?

The most significant year-over-year increase occurred in single-family 1BR rentals at 13.40%, while other single-family segments had YoY changes of 0.57% (2BR), -5.27% (3BR), and 3.71% (4BR) as of September 2026.

What is the rent premium between apartments and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Near Northside, TX?

For 2BR properties in Near Northside, TX, single-family homes have a median rent of $1,984, which is $289 higher than the $1,695 median rent for apartments as of September 2026.

Which rental segment in Near Northside, TX shows an unusual or outlier number in the latest data?

The 1BR apartment segment in Near Northside, TX had a notably high month-over-month increase of 17.77% in September 2026.

Near Northside, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77009

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Near Northside (77009), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,344 – $1,456 17.77% 7.09%
2-Bedroom $1,616 – $1,775 3.02% 5.82%
3-Bedroom $2,088 – $2,240 -7.24% -9.49%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,141 1.00% 4.74%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,228 – $1,291 3.78% -8.16%
2-Bedroom $1,708 – $1,821 -6.69% -3.68%
3-Bedroom $2,394 – $2,516 -0.30% 2.93%
4-Bedroom $3,172 – $3,317 0.13% 4.65%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,350 – $1,433 -3.77% 13.40%
2-Bedroom $1,905 – $2,064 12.23% 0.57%
3-Bedroom $2,334 – $2,564 -8.09% -5.27%
4-Bedroom $2,683 – $2,889 8.53% 3.71%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Near Northside Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Near Northside (77009) rental market, in the Houston metro area, median rent for 1-bedroom apartments reached $1,400 after a 17.77% monthly rise and 7.09% year-over-year growth. These numbers reflect a fast-moving shift in pricing for entry-level units in Near Northside (77009).

Median rent in Near Northside (77009) for 2-bedroom single-family homes climbed to $1,984, a 12.23% monthly increase, compared to $1,695 for 2-bedroom apartments, which rose just 3.02% MoM. This $289 gap demonstrates the premium for single-family rentals.

Notably, Near Northside (77009) rental trends indicate that 4-bedroom condos had minimal movement, increasing just 0.13% month-over-month to a median rent of $3,199. This segment also posted a 4.65% rise year-over-year, reflecting gradual annual appreciation.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,400 $1,695 $2,164 $3,029
August 2026 $1,188 $1,646 $2,333 $2,999
July 2026 $1,378 $1,667 $2,140 $2,966
June 2026 $1,234 $1,666 $2,301 $2,935
May 2026 $1,227 $1,354 $2,244 $2,897
April 2026 $1,272 $1,367 $2,246 $2,869
March 2026 $1,260 $1,443 $2,164 $2,851
February 2026 $1,238 $1,415 $2,257 $2,857
January 2026 $1,190 $1,401 $2,313 $2,871
December 2025 $1,220 $1,473 $2,316 $2,905
November 2025 $1,264 $1,507 $2,342 $2,921
October 2025 $1,270 $1,590 $2,388 $2,914

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,259 $1,765 $2,455 $3,199
August 2026 $1,213 $1,891 $2,462 $3,195
July 2026 $1,217 $1,839 $2,239 $3,172
June 2026 $1,217 $1,844 $1,701 $3,129
May 2026 $1,298 $1,818 $2,436 $3,071
April 2026 $1,400 $1,723 $2,433 $3,022
March 2026 $1,353 $1,733 $2,322 $2,985
February 2026 $1,338 $1,770 $2,319 $2,976
January 2026 $1,337 $1,753 $2,305 $2,970
December 2025 $1,316 $1,754 $2,273 $2,993
November 2025 $1,310 $1,782 $2,328 $3,019
October 2025 $1,328 $1,838 $2,393 $3,043

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,391 $1,984 $2,449 $2,786
August 2026 $1,446 $1,768 $2,664 $2,567
July 2026 $1,387 $1,849 $2,691 $2,595
June 2026 $1,335 $2,053 $2,709 $2,456
May 2026 $1,337 $1,974 $2,714 $2,514
April 2026 $1,375 $1,882 $2,685 $2,536
March 2026 $1,343 $1,837 $2,535 $2,590
February 2026 $1,253 $1,875 $2,522 $2,563
January 2026 $1,230 $1,909 $2,463 $2,604
December 2025 $1,196 $1,945 $2,501 $2,622
November 2025 $1,238 $1,973 $2,559 $2,708
October 2025 $1,225 $1,982 $2,554 $2,701

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy