As of September 2026, rental prices in Van Alstyne / Gunter (75058, 75495), in the Sherman metro area, range from $1,178 to $2,668 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX as of September 2026 is a 1.90% increase for 1BR apartments.

For 3BR homes in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX, apartments have a median rent of $1,855 compared with $2,179 for condo/townhomes and $2,100 for single-family properties.

What is the typical range of monthly rent in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX right now?

As of September 2026, median rents in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX range from $1,178 for 1BR apartments up to $2,668 for 4BR condo/townhomes, depending on property type and bedroom count.

Are rents in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX generally going up or down across different property types?

As of September 2026, rents in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX are mostly rising, with positive year-over-year changes across nearly all segments, including 1.90% for 1BR apartments, 1.11% for 2BR condo/townhomes, and 1.54% for 3BR single-family homes, while only 2BR apartments (-0.32% YoY) and 4BR single-family homes (-0.72% YoY) show declines.

Is there any rental segment in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX that stands out as an outlier right now?

The 4BR condo/townhome segment in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX stands out with the highest median rent at $2,668 and a positive 0.98% year-over-year change, exceeding both 4BR apartments at $2,404 (0.51% YoY) and 4BR single-family homes at $2,420 (-0.72% YoY).

Which type of rental in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX has seen the strongest annual rent growth, and is that strength broad-based?

The strongest annual rent growth in Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX as of September 2026 is in 1BR apartments, which are up 1.90% year-over-year to $1,178. Apartment rents show broadly positive performance across bedrooms, with 3BR apartments up 0.81% YoY to $1,855 and 4BR apartments up 0.51% YoY to $2,404, while only 2BR apartments have a slight 0.32% YoY decline to $1,363.

Van Alstyne / Gunter, TX · Sherman metro

September 2026

75058,75495

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Van Alstyne / Gunter (75058,75495), in the Sherman metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,131 – $1,225 2.52% 1.90%
2-Bedroom $1,308 – $1,417 0.25% -0.32%
3-Bedroom $1,809 – $1,901 1.09% 0.81%
4-Bedroom $2,343 – $2,464 0.71% 0.51%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,262 – $1,300 0.15% 0.70%
2-Bedroom $1,476 – $1,552 0.35% 1.11%
3-Bedroom $2,125 – $2,233 0.09% 1.46%
4-Bedroom $2,646 – $2,731 0.23% 0.98%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,324 – $1,365 0.18% 1.55%
2-Bedroom $1,533 – $1,611 0.11% 1.45%
3-Bedroom $2,048 – $2,153 2.24% 1.54%
4-Bedroom $2,324 – $2,517 -0.79% -0.72%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
Van Alstyne / Gunter Rental Trends · Sherman metro

In the Van Alstyne / Gunter (75058, 75495) rental market, in the Sherman metro area, 3-bedroom single-family homes stand out with a median rent of $2,100 after a 2.24% monthly increase and 1.54% annual gain, while 3-bedroom apartments reach $1,855 with 1.09% MoM and 0.81% YoY growth, highlighting stronger pricing power for detached product.

Across product types, 2-bedroom condo/townhome units command $1,514 in median rent, up 0.35% month over month and 1.11% year over year, compared with 2-bedroom apartments at $1,363 and just 0.25% MoM alongside a -0.32% YoY decline, suggesting that, in Van Alstyne / Gunter (75058, 75495), attached ownership-style units justify a rent premium over standard apartments.

Investors tracking Van Alstyne / Gunter (75058, 75495) rental trends will note 4-bedroom single-family homes at $2,420, slipping 0.79% month over month and 0.72% year over year, while 4-bedroom condo/townhome units reach $2,668 with 0.23% MoM and 0.98% YoY increases, so larger attached units now command a $248 rent premium over comparable detached homes.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,178 $1,363 $1,855 $2,404
August 2026 $1,134 $1,344 $1,830 $2,387
July 2026 $1,122 $1,316 $1,816 $2,378
June 2026 $1,128 $1,333 $1,822 $2,383
May 2026 $1,127 $1,334 $1,786 $2,386
April 2026 $1,151 $1,362 $1,818 $2,390
March 2026 $1,161 $1,375 $1,794 $2,399
February 2026 $1,162 $1,381 $1,835 $2,416
January 2026 $1,166 $1,389 $1,844 $2,436
December 2025 $1,175 $1,393 $1,879 $2,448
November 2025 $1,171 $1,389 $1,882 $2,444
October 2025 $1,160 $1,378 $1,865 $2,429

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,281 $1,514 $2,179 $2,668
August 2026 $1,279 $1,516 $2,177 $2,662
July 2026 $1,274 $1,505 $2,163 $2,639
June 2026 $1,262 $1,487 $2,143 $2,614
May 2026 $1,250 $1,483 $2,123 $2,589
April 2026 $1,248 $1,480 $2,126 $2,584
March 2026 $1,256 $1,488 $2,138 $2,596
February 2026 $1,268 $1,502 $2,156 $2,623
January 2026 $1,277 $1,512 $2,169 $2,641
December 2025 $1,278 $1,513 $2,169 $2,652
November 2025 $1,276 $1,510 $2,164 $2,653
October 2025 $1,274 $1,506 $2,159 $2,652

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,345 $1,572 $2,100 $2,420
August 2026 $1,342 $1,568 $2,046 $2,457
July 2026 $1,332 $1,570 $2,056 $2,446
June 2026 $1,320 $1,557 $2,029 $2,406
May 2026 $1,307 $1,535 $2,060 $2,385
April 2026 $1,305 $1,509 $2,030 $2,350
March 2026 $1,312 $1,509 $2,077 $2,324
February 2026 $1,324 $1,541 $2,079 $2,387
January 2026 $1,332 $1,550 $2,096 $2,410
December 2025 $1,333 $1,556 $2,119 $2,411
November 2025 $1,330 $1,552 $2,076 $2,392
October 2025 $1,327 $1,551 $2,055 $2,413

McCaw Property Management

mccawpropertymanagement.com

McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.

Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily

Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners

Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.