Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 75060,75061,75062
Local market data by McCaw Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Irving (75060, 75061, 75062), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,125 to $3,518 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Irving, TX is a 7.31% decrease for 3-bedroom apartments, where median rent fell to $1,944 in September 2026.
Comparing property types for 3-bedroom homes in Irving, TX, September 2026 median rents are $1,944 for apartments, $2,306 for condos/townhomes, and $2,260 for single-family properties.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Irving, TX right now?
As of September 2026, monthly rents in Irving, TX range from a low of $1,125 for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,518 for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes across the 75060, 75061, and 75062 ZIP codes.
How much more do condos and townhomes cost than single-family homes for the same bedroom size in Irving, TX?
In September 2026 in Irving, TX, condos/townhomes have higher median rents than single-family homes for every bedroom count, with 1-bedrooms at $1,222 vs. $1,858 (a $636 lower single-family premium), 2-bedrooms at $1,501 vs. $1,807 (a $306 difference), 3-bedrooms at $2,306 vs. $2,260 (a $46 difference), and 4-bedrooms at $3,518 vs. $2,590 (a $928 difference). These figures show the largest condo/townhome premium over single-family homes at the 4-bedroom level.
Are there any standout or unusual rent numbers in the Irving, TX rental market data?
Yes, in Irving, TX the 3-bedroom apartment segment shows an unusually large month-over-month change, with median rent dropping 10.88% to $1,944 in September 2026. This same segment also has the steepest year-over-year decline at 7.31%.
How do apartment rents compare to single-family home rents for the same bedroom size in Irving, TX?
As of September 2026 in Irving, TX, apartments are cheaper than single-family homes at every bedroom count, with 1-bedrooms at $1,125 vs. $1,858 (a $733 gap), 2-bedrooms at $1,412 vs. $1,807 (a $395 gap), 3-bedrooms at $1,944 vs. $2,260 (a $316 gap), and 4-bedrooms at $3,501 vs. $2,590 (a $911 premium for apartments over single-family).
Irving, TX· Dallas metro
September 2026
75060,75061,75062
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Irving (75060,75061,75062), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.
McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.
Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily
Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners
Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.