Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 76028
Local market data by McCaw Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Burleson (76028), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,179 to $3,432 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Burleson, TX as of September 2026 is a 9.26% increase for 3BR apartments, rising to a median rent of $2,020 per month.
For 3BR homes in Burleson, TX, September 2026 median rents show apartments at $2,020 per month compared with $2,111 for condos/townhomes and $1,967 for single-family properties.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Burleson, TX right now?
As of September 2026, monthly rents in Burleson (76028) in the Dallas metro area range from $1,179 for a 1BR apartment up to $3,432 for a 4BR condo/townhome, depending on property type and bedroom count.
How much more do condos or townhomes cost than single-family rentals for the same size in Burleson, TX?
In Burleson, TX as of September 2026, condos/townhomes rent for $1,426 vs. $1,863 for 1BR single-family homes (single-family higher by $437), $1,790 vs. $1,683 for 2BR (condos/townhomes higher by $107), $2,111 vs. $1,967 for 3BR (condos/townhomes higher by $144), and $3,432 vs. $2,291 for 4BR (condos/townhomes higher by $1,141).
Which type of rental is the most expensive option in Burleson, TX, and what does it cost?
The most expensive segment in Burleson, TX as of September 2026 is 4BR condos/townhomes, with a median rent of $3,432 per month, compared with $3,030 for 4BR apartments and $2,291 for 4BR single-family homes.
How do apartment rents compare to single-family rents for the same bedroom size in Burleson, TX?
In Burleson, TX as of September 2026, apartments vs. single-family homes rent for $1,179 vs. $1,863 for 1BR (single-family higher by $684), $1,666 vs. $1,683 for 2BR (single-family higher by $17), $2,020 vs. $1,967 for 3BR (apartments higher by $53), and $3,030 vs. $2,291 for 4BR (apartments higher by $739).
Burleson, TX· Dallas metro
September 2026
76028
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Burleson (76028), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,132 – $1,226
-11.68%
-11.94%
2-Bedroom
$1,583 – $1,750
6.00%
6.75%
3-Bedroom
$1,919 – $2,121
3.18%
9.26%
4-Bedroom
$2,939 – $3,121
0.10%
0.83%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,405 – $1,448
1.44%
-2.05%
2-Bedroom
$1,732 – $1,847
4.17%
3.50%
3-Bedroom
$2,058 – $2,164
-1.08%
-1.17%
4-Bedroom
$3,387 – $3,535
0.44%
1.87%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,816 – $1,910
-0.05%
1.58%
2-Bedroom
$1,616 – $1,751
-11.26%
-10.60%
3-Bedroom
$1,869 – $2,065
-4.01%
-0.91%
4-Bedroom
$2,184 – $2,399
-6.89%
-4.88%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
Burleson Rental Trends · Dallas metro
In the Burleson (76028) rental market, in the Dallas metro area, 1BR apartments fell sharply to $1,179, with a -11.68% monthly change and -11.94% decline year over year. This contrasts with 3BR apartments at $2,020, which posted a 3.18% monthly increase and 9.26% annual growth, highlighting how smaller units are under pressure while larger apartment homes are climbing.
Across condo and townhome units in Burleson (76028), 2BR homes reached a median of $1,790, up 4.17% month over month and 3.50% year over year. In contrast, 3BR condos/townhomes at $2,111 recorded a -1.08% monthly decline and -1.17% annual decrease, so investors see better recent and annual performance in the 2BR condo segment than in 3BR counterparts.
For investors focused on detached product, Burleson (76028) rental trends show single-family homes losing ground, particularly larger properties. Four-bedroom single-family homes now average $2,291, with a -6.89% monthly move and -4.88% year-over-year decline, while 2BR single-family homes at $1,683 have dropped 11.26% month over month and 10.60% year over year, signaling notable downside in smaller family rentals.
McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.
Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily
Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners
Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.