Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77095
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Stone Gate (77095), in the Houston metro area, range from $989 to $3,155 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Stone Gate, TX is a 21.76% increase for 2-bedroom apartments, while other apartment bedroom sizes show year-over-year changes of -12.82% for 1-bedrooms, -4.74% for 3-bedrooms, and -3.43% for 4-bedrooms.
For 3-bedroom homes in Stone Gate, TX, apartments have a median rent of $2,021 per month while condo/townhome units are slightly higher at $2,128 per month, and for 4-bedrooms apartments are at $2,792 compared with $3,155 for condo/townhomes.
What is the typical rent range in Stone Gate, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median asking rents in Stone Gate (77095) in the Houston metro area range from $989 per month for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,155 per month for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.
In Stone Gate, TX, which rental option is currently the most expensive?
As of September 2026, the most expensive segment in Stone Gate, TX is 4-bedroom condo/townhome rentals at a median of $3,155 per month, compared with $2,792 for 4-bedroom apartments and $2,450 for 4-bedroom single-family homes.
Which part of the Stone Gate, TX rental market has seen the biggest annual drop in prices, and is it affecting multiple bedroom sizes?
The largest year-over-year decrease in Stone Gate, TX is in 3-bedroom condo/townhome rentals, where median rent is down 6.54% as of September 2026, and within the condo/townhome category 1-bedrooms are up 7.31%, 2-bedrooms are up 2.52%, and 4-bedrooms are up 3.21% year over year, so the decline is limited to the 3-bedroom level.
How much more do condos and townhomes cost than apartments for the same bedroom size in Stone Gate, TX?
In September 2026 in Stone Gate, TX, condo/townhome rents exceed apartment rents at every bedroom count, including $1,322 vs $989 for 1-bedrooms (a $333 gap), $1,669 vs $1,568 for 2-bedrooms (a $101 gap), $2,128 vs $2,021 for 3-bedrooms (a $107 gap), and $3,155 vs $2,792 for 4-bedrooms (a $363 gap).
Stone Gate, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77095
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Stone Gate (77095), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$950 – $1,029
-15.40%
-12.82%
2-Bedroom
$1,490 – $1,646
0.00%
-21.76%
3-Bedroom
$1,926 – $2,116
2.30%
-4.74%
4-Bedroom
$2,688 – $2,895
-3.70%
-3.43%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,289 – $1,355
-1.27%
7.31%
2-Bedroom
$1,627 – $1,711
0.79%
2.52%
3-Bedroom
$2,054 – $2,202
4.22%
-6.54%
4-Bedroom
$3,106 – $3,272
0.51%
3.21%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,566
13.65%
5.57%
2-Bedroom
$1,764 – $1,855
-2.30%
1.14%
3-Bedroom
$1,953 – $2,116
1.73%
0.21%
4-Bedroom
$2,352 – $2,548
-2.66%
0.89%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Stone Gate Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Stone Gate (77095) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments dropped to $989, with a -15.4% month‑over‑month shift and a -12.82% year‑over‑year change. This segment now trails 1BR condos at $1,322 and 1BR single‑family homes at $1,517, pointing to greater price pressure on smaller apartment units.
Across property types, 3BR apartments in Stone Gate (77095) rose to $2,021 with a 2.3% MoM increase, while 3BR condos reached $2,128 after a 4.22% MoM gain but show a -6.54% YoY decline. In contrast, 3BR single‑family homes are at $2,034, up 1.73% MoM and a modest 0.21% YoY, narrowing the pricing gap among 3BR options.
For larger households, 4BR apartments are priced at $2,792 with a -3.7% MoM and -3.43% YoY decrease, while 4BR condos are at $3,155, posting a 0.51% MoM and 3.21% YoY increase. Single‑family 4BR homes, at $2,450 with a -2.66% MoM decline and 0.89% YoY rise, illustrate how Stone Gate (77095) rental trends place a premium on condo space.