{
  "schema_version": "1.0",
  "submarket": {
    "slug": "bunker-hill-village-tx",
    "name": "Bunker Hill Village",
    "state": "TX",
    "city": "HOUSTON",
    "cbsa": "Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands",
    "zip_codes": [
      "77024"
    ]
  },
  "report": {
    "yearmonth": "202609",
    "month_label": "September 2026",
    "first_published_at": "2026-11-04T03:00:40.633Z",
    "last_updated_at": "2026-11-04T03:00:40.609Z"
  },
  "rents": {
    "apartment": {
      "1br": {
        "median": 1662,
        "low": 1579,
        "high": 1745,
        "mom_pct": 3.24,
        "yoy_pct": 8.42
      },
      "2br": {
        "median": 1832,
        "low": 1740,
        "high": 1923,
        "mom_pct": -6.01,
        "yoy_pct": -1.3
      },
      "3br": {
        "median": 2607,
        "low": 2464,
        "high": 2751,
        "mom_pct": 6.81,
        "yoy_pct": 7.73
      },
      "4br": {
        "median": 3089,
        "low": 2975,
        "high": 3203,
        "mom_pct": 1.05,
        "yoy_pct": 3.69
      }
    },
    "condo_townhome": {
      "1br": {
        "median": 1604,
        "low": 1548,
        "high": 1660,
        "mom_pct": 1.13,
        "yoy_pct": 6.510000000000001
      },
      "2br": {
        "median": 2067,
        "low": 1985,
        "high": 2150,
        "mom_pct": 3.4800000000000004,
        "yoy_pct": 11.09
      },
      "3br": {
        "median": 2711,
        "low": 2611,
        "high": 2811,
        "mom_pct": 6.69,
        "yoy_pct": 5.7
      },
      "4br": {
        "median": 3395,
        "low": 3259,
        "high": 3530,
        "mom_pct": 4.81,
        "yoy_pct": 7.49
      }
    },
    "single_family": {
      "1br": {
        "median": 1517,
        "low": 1492,
        "high": 1555,
        "mom_pct": 0.07,
        "yoy_pct": 2.85
      },
      "2br": {
        "median": 2183,
        "low": 2128,
        "high": 2238,
        "mom_pct": -0.27,
        "yoy_pct": -0.95
      },
      "3br": {
        "median": 3001,
        "low": 2890,
        "high": 3112,
        "mom_pct": -0.76,
        "yoy_pct": -3.69
      },
      "4br": {
        "median": 3913,
        "low": 3776,
        "high": 4050,
        "mom_pct": 6.08,
        "yoy_pct": 2.87
      }
    }
  },
  "vacancy": 3.641,
  "days_on_market": {
    "apartment": 32,
    "condo_townhome": 27,
    "single_family": 25
  },
  "ai_summary": [
    {
      "headline": "3BR apartments jump 6.81% MoM",
      "body": "In the Bunker Hill Village (77024) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments climbed 6.81% month over month to a median of $2,607, with a 7.73% annual increase. By contrast, 2-bedroom apartments fell 6.01% MoM to $1,832 and sit 1.3% below last year, pointing to softer pricing for mid-sized apartment rentals."
    },
    {
      "headline": "2BR condos post 11.09% annual gain",
      "body": "Across the condo and townhome segment, 2-bedroom units reached $2,067, up 3.48% month over month and 11.09% year over year, the strongest annual lift among multifamily formats in Bunker Hill Village (77024). Larger 4-bedroom condos at $3,395 also advanced 4.81% MoM and 7.49% YoY, underscoring investor appeal in attached ownership-style rentals."
    },
    {
      "headline": "4BR single-family rises 6.08% MoM",
      "body": "Single-family homes show divergent patterns, as 4-bedroom properties rose 6.08% month over month to $3,913 and 2.87% year over year, while 3-bedroom homes declined 0.76% MoM and 3.69% YoY to $3,001; these contrasts shape Bunker Hill Village (77024) rental trends for investors assessing yield across detached units."
    }
  ],
  "summary": {
    "canonical": [
      "As of September 2026, rental prices in Bunker Hill Village (77024), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,517 to $3,913 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.",
      "The largest year-over-year change in Bunker Hill Village, TX is a 11.09% increase for 2-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, which rose to a median rent of $2,067 in September 2026.",
      "For 2-bedroom homes in September 2026 in Bunker Hill Village, TX, apartments average $1,832 per month compared to $2,067 for Condo/Townhome units and $2,183 for single-family rentals."
    ],
    "qa": [
      {
        "question": "What is the typical rent range in Bunker Hill Village, TX as of September 2026?",
        "answer": "As of September 2026, median rents in Bunker Hill Village, TX range from $1,517 per month for 1-bedroom single-family homes up to $3,913 per month for 4-bedroom single-family homes, with apartments and Condo/Townhome units between these amounts."
      },
      {
        "question": "Are rents generally going up or down across different property types in Bunker Hill Village, TX?",
        "answer": "In Bunker Hill Village, TX as of September 2026, some segments show year-over-year increases such as 8.42% for 1-bedroom apartments to $1,662, 11.09% for 2-bedroom Condo/Townhomes to $2,067, and 7.49% for 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes to $3,395, while others show year-over-year decreases including a -3.69% change for 3-bedroom single-family homes to $3,001 and a -1.30% change for 2-bedroom apartments to $1,832."
      },
      {
        "question": "What is the cheapest type of rental available in Bunker Hill Village, TX right now?",
        "answer": "The most affordable segment in Bunker Hill Village, TX as of September 2026 is 1-bedroom single-family homes, with a median rent of $1,517 per month, compared to $1,604 for 1-bedroom Condo/Townhomes and $1,662 for 1-bedroom apartments."
      },
      {
        "question": "Which rentals saw the biggest month-over-month change in Bunker Hill Village, TX?",
        "answer": "The sharpest month-over-month movement in Bunker Hill Village, TX in September 2026 was in 3-bedroom apartments, where median rent increased 6.81% to $2,607, closely followed by 3-bedroom Condo/Townhomes with a 6.69% rise to $2,711 and 4-bedroom single-family homes with a 6.08% increase to $3,913."
      }
    ]
  },
  "history": [
    {
      "yearmonth": "202609",
      "month_label": "September 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1662,
          "2br": 1832,
          "3br": 2607,
          "4br": 3089
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1604,
          "2br": 2067,
          "3br": 2711,
          "4br": 3395
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1517,
          "2br": 2183,
          "3br": 3001,
          "4br": 3913
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202608",
      "month_label": "August 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1610,
          "2br": 1949,
          "3br": 2441,
          "4br": 3057
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1586,
          "2br": 1998,
          "3br": 2541,
          "4br": 3239
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1516,
          "2br": 2189,
          "3br": 3024,
          "4br": 3689
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202607",
      "month_label": "July 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1595,
          "2br": 1937,
          "3br": 2414,
          "4br": 3018
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1560,
          "2br": 1996,
          "3br": 2556,
          "4br": 3212
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1504,
          "2br": 2192,
          "3br": 3063,
          "4br": 3774
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202606",
      "month_label": "June 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1541,
          "2br": 1938,
          "3br": 2364,
          "4br": 2993
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1526,
          "2br": 1990,
          "3br": 2529,
          "4br": 3178
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1488,
          "2br": 2146,
          "3br": 3064,
          "4br": 3730
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202605",
      "month_label": "May 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1498,
          "2br": 1880,
          "3br": 2361,
          "4br": 2962
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1543,
          "2br": 1945,
          "3br": 2550,
          "4br": 3132
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1466,
          "2br": 2138,
          "3br": 2961,
          "4br": 3733
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202604",
      "month_label": "April 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1438,
          "2br": 1822,
          "3br": 2372,
          "4br": 2938
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1492,
          "2br": 1895,
          "3br": 2443,
          "4br": 3097
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1450,
          "2br": 2127,
          "3br": 2939,
          "4br": 3746
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202603",
      "month_label": "March 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1447,
          "2br": 1832,
          "3br": 2400,
          "4br": 2924
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1516,
          "2br": 1893,
          "3br": 2443,
          "4br": 3096
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1440,
          "2br": 2139,
          "3br": 2926,
          "4br": 3760
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202602",
      "month_label": "February 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1442,
          "2br": 1900,
          "3br": 2403,
          "4br": 2951
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1489,
          "2br": 1923,
          "3br": 2460,
          "4br": 3098
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1439,
          "2br": 2147,
          "3br": 2993,
          "4br": 3755
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202601",
      "month_label": "January 2026",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1492,
          "2br": 1884,
          "3br": 2431,
          "4br": 2976
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1536,
          "2br": 1957,
          "3br": 2516,
          "4br": 3108
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1443,
          "2br": 2147,
          "3br": 2978,
          "4br": 3762
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202512",
      "month_label": "December 2025",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1547,
          "2br": 1905,
          "3br": 2427,
          "4br": 3005
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1573,
          "2br": 1945,
          "3br": 2466,
          "4br": 3105
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1450,
          "2br": 2162,
          "3br": 2999,
          "4br": 3783
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202511",
      "month_label": "November 2025",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1541,
          "2br": 1907,
          "3br": 2428,
          "4br": 3004
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1533,
          "2br": 1920,
          "3br": 2461,
          "4br": 3126
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1460,
          "2br": 2182,
          "3br": 2974,
          "4br": 3747
        }
      }
    },
    {
      "yearmonth": "202510",
      "month_label": "October 2025",
      "rents": {
        "apartment": {
          "1br": 1554,
          "2br": 1920,
          "3br": 2429,
          "4br": 2999
        },
        "condo_townhome": {
          "1br": 1541,
          "2br": 1888,
          "3br": 2495,
          "4br": 3143
        },
        "single_family": {
          "1br": 1468,
          "2br": 2193,
          "3br": 3048,
          "4br": 3781
        }
      }
    }
  ],
  "links": {
    "data_page": "https://data.estaite.com/submarkets/bunker-hill-village-tx/",
    "self": "https://data.estaite.com/feeds/bunker-hill-village-tx.json"
  },
  "license": "CC BY 4.0",
  "license_url": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/",
  "attribution": "Data provided by Estaite (https://estaite.com)"
}